EMDR Therapy in Inverness and the Highlands 

EMDR therapy

What is EMDR therapy?

Eye Movement Desensitisation and Reprocessing (EMDR) is an evidence-based therapy that helps people recover from the emotional distress caused by traumatic experiences. Originally developed for post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), EMDR is now also used to support people with anxiety, depression, phobias, grief, and other distressing life events.

At Oakwood Mind & Body, we offer EMDR therapy in a safe, supportive environment – both in-person in Inverness and securely online. Our goal is to help you process difficult memories, reduce distressing symptoms, and regain a sense of balance and control in your life.

You might be:

  • Living with symptoms of PTSD after a traumatic experience
  • Experiencing flashbacks, nightmares, or intrusive thoughts
  • Feeling constantly on edge or emotionally overwhelmed
  • Avoiding certain places, people, or situations
  • Struggling with anxiety, phobias, or grief linked to past events
  • Carrying the effects of childhood trauma or emotional neglect

Whatever your experience, you don’t have to face it alone. EMDR therapy can help you reprocess distressing memories so they no longer feel as raw or overwhelming.

How EMDR therapy can help

EMDR therapy offers a structured, non-judgemental space to process what you’ve been through – at a pace that feels safe for you. We tailor the approach to your individual needs, goals, and readiness, whether that’s focusing on a single event or addressing long-standing difficulties.

EMDR therapy can help to:

Reduce the intensity of traumatic memories

Lessen symptoms of PTSD, anxiety, or phobias

Improve sleep, concentration, and overall wellbeing

Feel calmer and more in control in triggering situations

Build resilience and a greater sense of safety

Counselling tailored to your needs

What to expect from EMDR therapy

An EMDR session typically lasts 50–60 minutes. During the session, your therapist will guide you through a series of steps that involve focusing on the memory while engaging in side-to-side eye movements, taps, or sounds. EMDR works by targeting the way the memory is stored in the brain, rather than retelling the event in depth.

Why choose Oakwood Mind & Body

Our team combines professional expertise with a warm, human approach. We have specialist experience in relationship and interpersonal dynamics, and all our psychotherapists and therapists are fully qualified and accredited. We’re proud to offer an inclusive, LGBTQ+ affirming service, with sessions available both in-person across the Highlands and online, to best suit your needs.

Flexible appointment options

We understand that life can feel especially busy when things are uncertain. That’s why we offer flexible appointment options to suit your needs – including daytime, weekend, and evening sessions, in-person appointments at our Highland clinic, and secure online counselling. Whether you’re looking for short-term support or something longer-term, we’re here to help, with clear, transparent pricing and no hidden costs.

slide1
FAQs

Frequently asked questions

How much is EMDR therapy?

Therapy fees vary depending on the therapist and type of support required. All sessions last around 50 minutes, and we ensure our pricing is clear and transparent with no hidden costs.

How long will I need EMDR therapy for?

It varies – some people notice improvements in just a few sessions, while others benefit from longer-term support. We’ll discuss what’s best for you during your consultation.

Do you offer online EMDR therapy?

Yes – we offer EMDR sessions online via secure video platform, so you can access therapy
wherever you are in the Highlands.

Is EMDR available near me in Inverness?

Yes – we offer in-person EMDR therapy at our Inverness location, as well as online sessions UK-wide.